Enquiry

About

I am specialising in painting‚ encaustic (wax and oil paint) and printmaking. I also have an interest in photography. I'm sure my graphic design skills influence my work. I love new challenges and trying different materials and techniques.

Top Categories

Education

2013 Bachelor of Fine Arts (current) (Curtin University)
2011 Advanced Diploma of Fine Arts (Nepean TAFE) (Awarded 1st Place)
2011 Cultural Productions (Nepean TAFE) (Awarded 1st Place)
2009-10 Diploma Fine Arts (Nepean TAFE) (Awarded 1st Place)
2009-10 Cultural Productions (Awarded 1st Place)
2007-8 Certificate IV in Fine Arts (Nepean TAFE) (Awarded 1st Place)
2005-6 Diploma of Graphic Design (Nepean TAFE) with Distinction
1989-91 Certificate in Drawing (Nepean TAFE)

Exhibitions

2013 Shortlisted‚ Mount Eyre Art Prize - Rex-Livingston Gallery Sydney
2013 Royal Easter Show‚ Arts & Crafts‚ Landscape & Printmaking Sections Sydney
2012 Blacktown Art Prize‚ (Works on Paper & Painting Sections) Sydney
2012 Silk Cut Lino Award Melbourne
2012 Swan Hill Print & Drawing Award Swan Hill VIC
2011 Fisher’s Ghost Art Prize (Works on Paper & Contemporary Sections) Sydney
2011 Synergy-8‚ Trapezium Gallery Sydney
2011 Framed‚ Penrith Regional Gallery & Lewers Bequest Sydney
2011 Student Acquisitive Prize‚ WSI TAFE Sydney
2011 Paper Planes‚ The Paper Mill Sydney
2010 Directors Cut‚ The Blake Prize Sydney
2010 Fisher’s Ghost Art Award (Works on Paper Section) Sydney
2010 Blacktown Art Prize‚ (Works on Paper & Painting Sections) Sydney
2010 Silkcut Award for Linocut prints Melbourne
2010 Student Acquisitive Prize‚ WSI TAFE Sydney
2010 Precipice‚ Trapezium Gallery Sydney
2009 Fisher’s Ghost Art Award (Works on Paper & Contemporary Sections) Sydney
2009 Blacktown Art Prize (Works on Paper) Sydney
2009 On The Boil @ TAP‚ Tap Gallery Sydney
2008 Erasing the Line‚ Trapezium Gallery Sydney
2008 Art-iculate‚ Trapezium Gallery Sydney
2008 Art & Photography Exhibition‚ Hawkesbury Show Sydney
2008 Being Human‚ Fairfield SPACE Melbourne
2008 Being Human‚ J-Studios Melbourne

Awards & Prizes
2013 2nd prize‚ Printmaking Section‚ Royal Easter Show Sydney
2012 1st place‚ Environmental Art‚ Blacktown Art Prize Sydney
2012 Highly Commended‚ Painting Section‚ Blacktown Art Prize Sydney
2012 TAFE WSI Student Excellence Award - Highly Commended Sydney
2012 Awarded 1st Place‚ Advanced Diploma of Fine Arts Sydney
2012 Awarded 1st Place‚ Cultural Productions (Art History) Sydney
2012 Winner (1 of 12) Student Art comp‚ Coop Bookshops Australia
2011 Shortlisted‚ The Blake Prize Sydney
2011 Awarded 1st Place‚ Diploma of Fine Arts Sydney
2011 Awarded 1st Place Cultural Productions (Art History) Sydney
2011 Selected - Student Acquisitive Prize‚ WSI TAFE Sydney
2011 Winner‚ Student Art Competition‚ Coop Bookshops Australia
2010 Selected - Directors Cut‚ The Blake Prize Sydney
2010 Selected - Fisher’s Ghost Art Award‚ Works on Paper Section Sydney
2010 Highly Commended‚ Blacktown Art Prize Environmental Art Sydney
2010 Finalist - Silkcut Award for linocut prints‚ Open Section Melbourne
2010 Selected - Student Acquisitive Prize‚ WSI TAFE Sydney
2009 Commended‚ Blacktown Art Prize Sydney
2009 Shortlisted for Director’s Cut‚ Blake Prize Sydney
2009 Awarded 1st Place‚ Certificate IV Fine Arts for 2008 Sydney
2008 Winner‚ Student Art Competition‚ Coop Bookshops Australia
2008 2nd Prize‚ Abstract Painting Section‚ Hawkesbury Show Sydney

Press

Publications
2012 Heartland‚ card design - Coop Bookshops Australia
2011 Flock‚ card design - Coop Bookshops - ISBN: 5555000059763 Australia
2008 Identity 2‚ card design - Coop Bookshops - ISBN: 9789992485866 Australia
2008 Being Human - ISBN 978-0-9804058-1-1 (pbk.) Melbourne

Influences

Varied but include Jeffrey Smart‚ James Gleeson‚ Edward Hopper and many others

90cm (W) x 90cm (H)
Oil Paint
$830